Accident Summary Nr: 201639697 - Employee Is Injured When Tractor Runs over Left Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201639697 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496860310/21/20100171111334Sandy Farms Llc

Abstract: On October 19, 2010, Employee #1 got off the tractor he was operating while its gearshift lever was still in gear. Employee #1 was standing alongside the tractor when he bypassed the starter. The tractor started to move in reverse, and its front tire ran over and fractured the left leg of Employee #1.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314968603 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported