Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201639689 - Employee Breaks Leg When Struck by Falling Mailbox
Accident Summary Nr: 201639689 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/20/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314968694 | 10/22/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Ron Knapp |
Abstract:
On October 20, 2010, a mailbox with a brick base was being hoisted using a small trackhoe with the bucket attached. The mailbox base was suspended by 2 nylon slings connected to a tooth of the bucket. One of the slings, which were attached to the middle tooth of the bucket, slipped off and the brick mailbox base, weighing about 800 pounds, struck Employee #1, breaking his leg.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, SLING, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314968694 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |