Accident Summary Nr: 201639671 - Employee Breaks Leg When Struck by Backhoe Sling

Accident Summary Nr: 201639671 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496866006/23/20101629237990Granite Construction Company & Granite Northwest I

Abstract: On October 20, 2010, a mailbox with a concrete base was being hoisted by a small trackhoe. The mailbox was suspended by two nylon slings connected to the machine. One of the slings, which were attached to the middle tooth of the bucket, slipped off and struck Employee #1 who was standing close by, breaking his leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, SLING, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314968660 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices