Accident Summary Nr: 201639655 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314968314 | 10/19/2010 | 0175 | 111339 | Sheppard Orchards Inc |
Abstract: On October 14, 2012, Employee #1, with Sheppard Orchards, Inc., was operating a Woodsman three-point wood cutting saw when its blade (approximately 30 in.) apparently struck a knot in the wood being cut. His left hand was drawn into the blade, injuring four of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, including the amputation of one finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314968314 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |