Accident Summary Nr: 201639648 - Worker at Fish Processing Facility Fractures Arm on Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201639648 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496663109/16/20100111311712Pacific Coast Seafoods Company
31496661509/16/20107363561320Northwest Staffing Resources Inc

Abstract: On September 15, 2010, an employee was working for the temporary employment agency Northwest Staffing Resources, Inc. He had bent sent by that firm to work at Pacific Coast Seafoods Company. He was cleaning a conveyor at a fish sorting station using a high-pressure water line. The conveyor was running while this process was going on. The victim noticed a fish stuck near the tail drum of the conveyor. When he reached to grab the fish, his arm or sleeve was caught up by the conveyor. He sustained fractures to his arm and elsewhere. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, HIGH PRESSURE, ARM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314966631 Occupation not reported
2 314966615 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported