Accident Summary Nr: 201639630 - Tow Truck Operator Is Injured When Struck by Auto

Accident Summary Nr: 201639630 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496696109/28/20107549488410A-1 Auto Care Inc

Abstract: On September 26, 2010, Employee #1, a tow truck operator, was on the side of a highway, loading a wrecked car onto his tow truck. He was standing at the hoist controls on the left rear side of his truck. An auto lost control and struck the tow truck and Employee #1. He was caught beneath the auto and dragged towards the front of the tow truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a skull fracture and two fractured rotator cuffs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, COLLISION, SKULL, TOW TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, AUTOMATIC RESTART, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314966961 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported