Accident Summary Nr: 201639614 - Employee's Finger Is Fractured by Pneumatic Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 201639614 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31443936508/26/20103728336413Boeing Aerospace Operations Inc

Abstract: On August 24, 2010, Employee #1 was wearing gloves, while using a pneumatic nut driver with socket assembly. Employee #1's finger got caught in the rotating socket assembly of the tool and was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314439365 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported