Accident Summary Nr: 201639580 - Employee Is Burned While Igniting Gas Torch

Accident Summary Nr: 201639580 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496570809/09/20103325331513Esco Corporation

Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was heating a tea pot ladle unit that had been repaired. He was injured when he ignited a natural gas torch that ignited in a fire ball. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns to his face and arms. He was hospitalized in the burn unit at Emanuel Hospital for treatment and observation.

Keywords: BURN, GAS, TORCH, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314965708 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported