Accident Summary Nr: 201639580 - Employee Is Burned While Igniting Gas Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314965708 | 09/09/2010 | 3325 | 331513 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was heating a tea pot ladle unit that had been repaired. He was injured when he ignited a natural gas torch that ignited in a fire ball. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns to his face and arms. He was hospitalized in the burn unit at Emanuel Hospital for treatment and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314965708 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |