Accident Summary Nr: 201639572 - Employee Developed Bursitis in Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314438649 | 08/09/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | R&H Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was landscaping work at a customer's house. He developed sudden pain and swelling on his left knee toward the end of the job. He went to the ER, who performed a series of tests on him. It was concluded that this injury was due to cumulative stresses on joints from many years of working in construction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314438649 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |