Accident Summary Nr: 201639564 - Farm Worker Is Injured When Attacked by Bull

Accident Summary Nr: 201639564 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31443591806/30/20100212112111Richard L Kohlstrand

Abstract: A farm laborer was repairing a section of fence, when he was attacked by a bull. He sustained a puncture wound in his abdomen, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, ANIMAL HANDLER, BULL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314435918 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported