Accident Summary Nr: 201639549 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314438490 | 08/09/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Ls & D Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2010, Employee #1 was felling a tree. Apparently, the wind caused the tree to rock backwards and pin Employee #1 against another live, standing tree. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314438490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |