Accident Summary Nr: 201639523 - Employee Is Killed When Vehicle Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201639523 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31443898708/21/20100171111334Verboort Berry Farms Llc

Abstract: On August 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 16-year old farm worker, was crushed when the all-terrain vehicle he was operating overturned. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314438987 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported