Accident Summary Nr: 201639515 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201639515 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31443617107/07/20101711238220Afp Systems Inc
31443622107/07/20101742238310Commercial Interior Contractors Inc

Abstract: On July 2, 2010, Employee #1, a journeyman fire sprinkler installer, was working from a 10 ft step ladder to access a ceiling. The employee was working alone and was on the final steps of installing a sprinkler head. The employee over-reached the side of the ladder and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures and head injuries. No witnesses were available to verify the exact cause of the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CEILING, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314436171 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 314436221 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: