Accident Summary Nr: 201639507 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314438631 | 08/12/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Cascade United Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2010, Employee #1 was on a roof with other employees. Employee #1 was identifying areas that needed to be replaced, when he stepped on a sheet of plywood sheeting that broke away. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 feet to the paved surface below, resulting in injuries to his head and pelvic regions. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314438631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |