Accident Summary Nr: 201639481 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Struck by Falling Material

Accident Summary Nr: 201639481 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31443771607/28/20103324331512Pcc Structurals Inc

Abstract: On July 24, 2010, Employee #1, of PCC Structurals Incorporated, was using an overhead crane to support a casting, weighing 250 lbs, and a cutting torch to remove casting supports. He leaned his left arm on the molding. The crane's sling had slack and it released. The molding fell forward, grabbing his right sleeve, and it pulled his right arm into the pinch point under the molding. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration to his arm and other unspecified injuries. It was suspected that contributing factors of the incident were a failure to properly secure the crane and the lack of experience of Employee #1.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CASTING, TORCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INEXPERIENCE, LACERATION, ARM, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314437716 Hospitalized injury Puncture Molding and casting machine operators