Accident Summary Nr: 201639440 - Employee's Legs Are Broken When Steel Plates Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314437559 | 07/26/2010 | 5051 | 423510 | Service Steel Inc |
314437567 | 07/26/2010 | 6541 | 541191 | Aerotek Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for an employment agency. He had been sent to a wholesaler of metal products. He was operating an overhead crane, using nonlocking plate dogs to lift four pieces of 0.25 inch-thick plate steel from a plasma cutting table. He had stacked the load and moved it off the table and was setting it down on the floor. He was using his leg or hand to guide the load, which is not normal company procedure, and he was not using a locking dog. As Employee #1 swung the load into position, one of the nonlocking dogs slipped off. The load fell onto his legs, breaking both shins and crushing his left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314437559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314437567 | Occupation not reported |