Accident Summary Nr: 201639382 - Employee Suffers Unspecified Injuries in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314436114 | 07/06/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Velazquez Salvador Garcia |
Abstract: On July 1, 2010, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder about 7 to 13 ft above the ground. He was covering a window with plastic from a ladder. The ladder slipped, and the employee fell from the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314436114 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |