Accident Summary Nr: 201639374 - Employee's Hand Pulled Into Machine, Receiving Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 201639374 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31443575106/29/20105231444120The Sherwin Williams Co

Abstract: On June 26, 2010, Employee #1 was adjusting a bolt on a sanding machine when the wrench slipped from the bolt. He lost his balance and reached out with his left hand and across the sanding belt. The sanding machine pulled his hand into the machine. He sustained deep tissue damage to his left forearm when it became wedged between the sanding belt and machine frame. Employee #1 also sustained lacerations to his forehead. Emergency medical services were summoned and transported him to a medical center where he received medical treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, SANDING MACHINE, FOREARM, FOREHEAD, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314435751 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported