Accident Summary Nr: 201639366 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured Whenrun over by Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314435769 | 06/29/2010 | 3253 | 327122 | Questmark Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker moved a one cubic yard self-tilting hopper full of scrap flooring material out of the building where the hopper could be accessed by a Gehl RS5-34 telehandler equipped with forks. Employee #1 drove the telehandler and hopper approximately 200 ft to a dumpster. The hopper fell into the dumpster, when he attempted to empty it. Employee #1 retrieved the hopper without help and backed the telehandler so that it faced the direction it had come. He lowered the hopper to the ground to secure it in the upright position with some chain since the locking mechanism broke when it fell into the dumpster. After the hopper was secured, the coworker drove the telehandler back. Employee #1 was positioned to the right of the telehandler near the hopper. The coworker drove approximately 8 to 12 ft, and Employee #1 was struck on the left foot by the right front tire and knocked to the ground. He was then struck by one or both right side tires, and he sustained a fractured left leg and a laceration to his left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314435769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |