Accident Summary Nr: 201639325 - Employee Is Injured in Possible Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314431214 | 04/19/2010 | 3229 | 327212 | Tosoh Quartz Inc |
Abstract: The events of the incident are uncertain. Employee #1 may have fallen from a ladder on or around Feb 15, 2010. Employee has memory loss due to a medical condition. Employee #1 went to the doctor to treat a sinus infection. When the doctors performed an MRI, they noticed a hematoma in his head, which may have been caused by a blow to the head. Employee #1's wife thinks she recalls him saying that he fell from a ladder at work about 6 weeks prior, hit his head and another employee finished the work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314431214 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion |