Accident Summary Nr: 201639283 - Employee Falls and Is Impaled by Scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314433780 | 05/21/2010 | 5571 | 441221 | Melody Gosling And Olga Tabakov |
Abstract: On May 13, 2010, Employee #1 was working on top of a 25-foot Fleetwood Prowler Fifth Wheel Coach, replacing the rubber membrane on the roof. Employee #1 was using a long handled metal floor scraper, when he stood up and lost his balance. He fell off the roof and onto the concrete, approximate 9 feet, 6 inches below. Employee #1 attempted to throw the scraper away from his body, but he fell onto the scraper. The scraper impaled him under the arm and entered his rib cage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314433780 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |