Accident Summary Nr: 201639275 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Securing Tarp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314433301 | 05/18/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | Gardner Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On May 6, 2010, Employee was assisting with securing a tarp on a trailer, by pulling on a rope that ran through the grommet in the tarp. The grommet broke, causing Employee #1 to fall backwards and strike his head on the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized, but the types of injuries he sustained were not specified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314433301 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |