Accident Summary Nr: 201639267 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Leaf Spring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314433038 | 05/14/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Reynolds Sd 7 |
Abstract: On May 12, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing a leaf spring bushing on a school bus. The procedure called for inserting a pin through the spring bushing. When the pin was not sliding in due to blockage, Employee #1 used a "bar pulling device", while he placed his left thumb in the hole to see what was preventing the pin from going in. Apparently, the bar device slipped, causing the spring to go up and sever part of Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314433038 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |