Accident Summary Nr: 201639234 - Glass Repairer Is Struck and Cut by Hand Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314431230 | 04/20/2010 | 7536 | 811122 | Western American Glass Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 1010, Employee #1, who worked for a glass replacement and repair company, was using a Makita plate joiner to cut a lower window seal. He had positioned his hands on the bottom and top of the joiner. The joiner made contact with a knot in the wood and bucked away from the surface, hitting the top of the employee's hand. He was hospitalized with cuts and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314431230 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |