Accident Summary Nr: 201639200 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314431719 | 04/27/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Tapani Underground Inc |
Abstract: On April 27, 2010, an employee was installing a water stop strip on top of the rebar. The employee had secured a work positioning lanyard to the outer vertical rebar. The rebar came loose from the structure allowing the worker to fall. The employee fell approximately 6 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314431719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |