Accident Summary Nr: 201639184 - Employee Suffers Broken Bones in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314430505 | 04/06/2010 | 7699 | 237110 | Pipe Experts Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sewer inspection worker, was descending from an 8 ft roof using a 32 ft extension ladder. The extension ladder was not extended, and per evidence was set at about a 45 degree angle against the edge of the roof. The ladder was set so that about 3 ft to 4 ft of ladder was above the roof line. Employee #1 slipped as he was placing his lead foot onto the ladder, and as he fell, the ladder slid down the roof. His left arm was caught in the ladder, and he fell to the ground landing on his hip. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and compressed vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314430505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |