Accident Summary Nr: 201639168 - Cat Bites Animal Handler Who Undergoes Surgery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313955494 | 01/20/2010 | 0742 | 541940 | Tah Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, a worker's hand was bitten and punctured by a cat, while the cat was being weighed. The worker went to urgent care the same day, and the next day he went for additional medical attention. The worker was hospitalized and the injury required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313955494 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |