Accident Summary Nr: 201639085 - Employee Falls from Wheel Skidder, Fractures Ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 201639085 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31395844903/03/20105083423810Northwest Tractor Parts And Equipment Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing two sweeps or limb risers from a Caterpillar Model Number 528 wheel skidder when one of the sweeps caught the button on the right sleeve of his coveralls as he was throwing it into a parts bin below. Employee #1 was standing on top of the hood of the Caterpillar so that he could remove four bolts that held the sweeps in place. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 ft and landed on the edge of the parts bin. Employee #1 sustained three fractured ribs and a partially collapsed lung. Employee #1 also suffered a cut that required stitches and a nonfracture to his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, RIB, FALL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313958449 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported