Accident Summary Nr: 201639044 - Employee sustains fractured vertebrae after falling from a l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313957367 | 02/16/2010 | 3325 | 331513 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: On February 12, 2010, Employee #1 sustained four fractured vertebrae and a serious laceration on his head. Employee #1 along with his team, were in the final steps before molten metal was going to be poured into a mold to create a lip for a front-end loader bucket. A ladder was placed against the 8-foot tall mold to access the top of the mold. Employee #1 used the ladder to place material on the top of the mold in preparation of the pour. Employee #1 stepped on the rung and swung his leg around to place his other foot on the rung. At this point, the ladder slipped out from under him, and he fell to the ground below.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313957367 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |