Accident Summary Nr: 201639028 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313956773 | 02/04/2010 | 1629 | 236210 | Kinetic Systems Inc |
| 313957532 | 02/17/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Intel Corp 2000 Wrap Up Ocip |
Abstract: On February 4, 2010, a nonemployee subcontractor was climbing down a ladder when he fell to the floor. He was hospitalized for hip and pelvis fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313956773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 313957532 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |