Accident Summary Nr: 201638996 - Employee's Ribs Are Fractured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201638996 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31395565001/19/20101761238160Cedartech Inc

Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was replacing cedar shingles on the roof of a residence. He was not using personal fall protection. Employee #1 fell off the roof and suffered fractures to his ribs. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313955650 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported