Accident: 201638988 - Worker Suffers Severe Injuries In Fall From Aerial Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313955080 | 01/12/2010 | 4226 | Iron Mountain Information Management Inc |
On January 7, 2010, a worker was in an aerial lift about 12 ft above the ground. He was wearing a fall protection harness, and a lanyard was attached to the tether-mounting bar, but the lanyard was not attached to the harness. The equipment operator fell off the aerial lift and landed on the concrete floor of the warehouse. The worker required hospitalization, fracturing most of the bones in his face and sustaining traumatic brain injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313955080 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |