Accident Summary Nr: 201638962 - Worker Is Crushed and Killed Between Crane and Steel Plates

Accident Summary Nr: 201638962 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31395497601/08/20103312331111Evraz Inc Na

Abstract: On January 7, 2010, a worker was caught in the pinch point of a moving gantry crane and stacked steel plates. The force of impact from the crushing injury killed the worker from asphyxia.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, GANTRY CRANE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313954976 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, production occupations