Accident Summary Nr: 201638962 - Worker Is Crushed and Killed Between Crane and Steel Plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313954976 | 01/08/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | Evraz Inc Na |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, a worker was caught in the pinch point of a moving gantry crane and stacked steel plates. The force of impact from the crushing injury killed the worker from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313954976 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations |