Accident Summary Nr: 201638947 - Upending Log Strikes Logger; Leg Is Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313951204 | 10/08/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Ls & D Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2009, Employee #1 was part of a rigging crew at a logging site. He had just set a turn and was going ahead on a sky car. A choked log got hung up on a stump, causing the log to upend and strike Employee #1 in the left leg. He was hospitalized, and his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313951204 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |