Accident Summary Nr: 201638905 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201638905 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31395197211/09/20095013423120Oregon Auto Spring Service Inc

Abstract: On November 4, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a drill press. The glove on his left hand was grabbed by the extruder, causing his left hand and arm to wrap around it, resulting in compound fractures to his lower left arm. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, DRILL PRESS, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313951972 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported