Accident Summary Nr: 201638897 - Employee Contacts Router Bit, Suffers Laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313474645 | 08/13/2009 | 2499 | 321999 | Endura Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shaping chair components on a router without the use of a fence. The template used as a guide broke, allowing Employee #1's hand to come into contact with the router bit. The investigation revealed that the employee was actually working on a personal project on his own time. The original report also notes that there was "no injury".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313474645 | Occupation not reported |