Accident Summary Nr: 201638889 - Employee Is Killed in Shooting, Two Others Are Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313951774 | 11/11/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Legacy Health System |
Abstract: On November 10, 2009, A lone assailant armed with several firearms entered the Legacy Health System and opened fire. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with unspecified injuries. Employee #3 sustained unspecified lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313951774 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 313951774 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 313951774 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |