Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201638871 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Accident Summary Nr: 201638871 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/02/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313951691 | 11/09/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Professional Masonry Co |
Abstract:
On November 2, 2009, Employee #1 was working from a scaffolding system while dismantling a structure. He was transitioning from the scaffold to the ladder to descend the scaffold when he fell 20 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for injuries that were not specified in the narrative.
Keywords:
DISMANTLING, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
30 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313951691 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Occupation not reported |