Accident Summary Nr: 201638830 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Bandsaw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201638830 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31395060210/21/20093613335313Pacific Air Switch Corporation

Abstract: On October 19, 2009, an employee, a saw operator reached under a moving bandsaw blade to remove a piece of material. The un used portion of the blade was missing a guard. His glove on the left hand was caught by the saw and his hand was momentarily caught between the saw blade and the surface below. The saw cut the bone along the knuckles of his hand, and the three outer fingers and part of his hand were later amputated at the hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fingers amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313950602 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported