Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201638814 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck
Accident Summary Nr: 201638814 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/26/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313478034 | 09/26/2009 | 7389 | 561990 | Mama Jo'S Traffic Control Inc |
| 313478042 | 09/26/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Mountain Trucking Co |
| 313951360 | 11/03/2009 | 1629 | 237110 | C & M Construction Inc |
Abstract:
On September 26, 2009, a traffic flagger was struck and killed by a dump truck backing into position to offload asphalt on a street paving project.
Keywords:
TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313478034 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
313478042 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
313951360 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |