Accident Summary Nr: 201638756 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Hand Is Caught Between Gears

Accident Summary Nr: 201638756 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347659009/03/20092421321113Stimson Lumber Company

Abstract: On August 24, 2009, Employee #1, a millwright worker, was adjusting the roller after replacing the gears on the planer machine. The roller was stuck so the employee tried to tap the stuck part of the roller with a hammer. The gear and roller dropped down trapping his hand between gears. Employee #1 fractured his wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, GEAR, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313476590 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported