Accident Summary Nr: 201638749 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Racecar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313474397 | 08/07/2009 | 4119 | 621910 | Metro West Ambulance Service Inc |
313474710 | 08/11/2009 | 8641 | 813410 | Columbia County Racing Assn Inc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2009, Employee #1, an emergency medical technician, was staged at the racetrack infield. She was struck from behind by a racecar that spun out of control. Employee #1 sustained fractures to her foot and ankle. She was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313474397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 313474710 | Occupation not reported |