Accident Summary Nr: 201638749 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Racecar

Accident Summary Nr: 201638749 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347439708/07/20094119621910Metro West Ambulance Service Inc
31347471008/11/20098641813410Columbia County Racing Assn Inc

Abstract: On August 1, 2009, Employee #1, an emergency medical technician, was staged at the racetrack infield. She was struck from behind by a racecar that spun out of control. Employee #1 sustained fractures to her foot and ankle. She was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, PPE, RACETRACK, MOTOR VEHICLE, ANKLE, FOOT, FRACTURE, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313474397 Hospitalized injury Fracture Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
2 313474710 Occupation not reported