Accident Summary Nr: 201638731 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313475725 | 08/19/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Bbb Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1 was chunking a tree down, when his latch unhooked, letting him fall out of the tree. Employee #1 fell 55 ft to lower levels and sustained an unspecified fracture. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 55 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313475725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |