Accident Summary Nr: 201638723 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201638723 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347337307/24/20095712337110Oak Grove Custom Cabinets Inc
31347338107/24/20095712337110Harvey Visser

Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1, a wood cabinet installer, was installing a bathroom sink cabinet. He was cutting a 1-in. strip from a 34-in. by 33-in. square of 0.625-in. cabinet grade plywood. The saw was not equipped with a hood guard and the blade was adjusted to its maximum height. The saw was the property of another contractor on site, who was using this setup for plunge cutting window casings. Employee #1 did not have permission to use the saw. He was cutting the plywood from the wrong side of the blade, with the 1-in. cutoff piece against the fence. When the kerf exited the plywood panel, the larger portion held by Employee #1 was no longer secured against the fence. He lost control of the plywood, and his right hand struck the saw blade. He was hospitalized with an amputated middle, ring and small fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, SAW, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, LOST CONTROL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313473373 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters
2 313473381 Occupation not reported