Accident Summary Nr: 201638715 - Employee's Back Is Injured When Struck by Mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313475402 | 08/20/2009 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Lake Oswego |
Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1, a utility worker, and a coworker, as well as a supervisor, were removing a Genie AWP-36S, manually propelled elevating aerial platform, from the tennis court. Since the platform was too high to fit through the door, it was decided that Employee #1 provide leverage, so that the mast could be put down and moved through the doorway. While Employee #1 was under the mast to support it, the supervisor pulled the retaining pin on the support strut. As a result, all of the weight came down on Employee #1's back and injured him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313475402 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |