Accident Summary Nr: 201638707 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201638707 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31284360004/02/20097353532412United Rentals Northwest Inc

Abstract: On February 17, 2009, an employee fell off a transport trailer about three to four feet high and struck his face on a metal object. The employee suffered a fracture to the facial bone structure, as well as a laceration and contusion. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LACERATION, FALL, TRAILER, FACE, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312843600 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy