Accident Summary Nr: 201638699 - Employee Falls to Lower Level, Sustains Unspecified Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201638699 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347434808/05/20091542236220Mb Structures Llc
31347435508/05/20091761238160Mcdonald & Wetle Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping debris from the roof after a "tear-off", and lifted a piece of plywood that was covering a hole in the deck. Employee #1 stepped into the approximately 24-in. by 24-in. hole, and fell approximately 20 ft onto concrete. The plywood was not secured, or labeled with "hole." Employee #1 sustained an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOF DORMER, UNSECURED, CLEANING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313474348 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 313474355 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)