Accident Summary Nr: 201638673 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Erecting Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313473787 | 07/28/2009 | 1751 | 236118 | Buildtek Inc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1 was erecting the third level of a scaffold. While walking to one end of the scaffold to secure handrails, he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured wrist and ribs. Just before falling, he had answered his cell phone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313473787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |