Accident Summary Nr: 201638657 - Employee's Neck Is Lacerated When Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313473258 | 07/24/2009 | 3272 | 327332 | Cascade Concrete Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a concrete pipe with a large, guarded reciprocating saw. The saw kicked back, and Employee #1 was struck in the neck, which caused a laceration to his neck. He was hospitalized for treatment of the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313473258 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |