Accident Summary Nr: 201638640 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313472961 | 07/21/2009 | 3273 | 327320 | Ross Island Sand & Gravel Co |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was conducting a pretrip inspection of a mixer truck. When she lowered the rear boosters for inspection, the mixer truck moved forward. She ran to the moving truck and jumped onto the step below the open driver's door. The truck struck a parked vehicle, and she was knocked to the ground by the open door. She was injured and was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313472961 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |